PEOPLE

Faculty Affiliates

  • All Program Areas
  • Art and Cultural Informatics
  • Bioinformatics
  • Cognitive Science and Language Processing
  • Data Analytics and Information Visualization
  • Design, Technology and Society
  • Health and Medical Informatics
  • Spatial Informatics

Gul Agha

Computer Science

Scott Althaus

Political Science

Alison Bell

Animal Biology (SIB)

Ian Brooks

iSchool

Matt Browning

Recreation, Sport & Tourism

Donald Bullock

Crop Sciences

Martin Burke

Chemistry

Anita Chan

Media & Cinema Studies

Kevin Chang

Computer Science

Xiaohui Chen

Statistics

Yuguo Chen

Statistics

Wendy Cho

Political Science

Steven Clough

Crop Sciences

Brian Deal

Landscape Architecture

Gary Dell

Psychology

Tyler Denmead

Art Education

Jeff Douglas

Statistics

Mark Dressman

Curriculum & Instruction

Brittany Duff

Advertising

David Enstrom

Prairie Research Institute

Cynthia Fisher

Psychology

David Forsyth

Computer Science

Les Gasser

iSchool

Jeff Ginger

Informatics

Roxana Girju

Linguistics

Ryan Griffis

New Media

Ben Grosser

Art & Design

Jiawei Han

Computer Science

Allison Hansen

Entomology

Julia Hockenmaier

Computer Science

Derek Hoiem

Computer Science

David Hopping

Sociology

Brant Houston

Journalism

Matthew Hudson

Crop Sciences

John Hummel

Psychology

Maya Israel

Special Education

Sally Jackson

Communication

Atul Jain

Atmospheric Sciences

Paul Jensen

Bioengineering

Karrie Karahalios

Computer Science

Keith Kelley

Neuroscience

Alex Kirlik

Computer Science

Emily Knox

iSchool

Anna Kukekova

Animal Sciences

Mei-Po Kwan

Geography

H. Chad Lane

Educational Psychology

Svetlana Lazebnik

Computer Science

Bo Li

Statistics

Feng Liang

Statistics

Yu-Feng Lin

IL State Geological Survey

Robb Lindgren

Curriculum & Instruction

Alexander Lipka

Crop Sciences

Stephen Long

Crop Sciences

Juan Loor

Animal Sciences

Citlali Lopez-Ortiz

Kinesiology & Community Health

Bonnie Mak

iSchool

Amy Marshall-Colon

Plant Biology

Deana McDonagh

Industrial Design

Emma Mercier

Curriculum & Instruction

Zahra Mohaghegh

Nuclear, Plasma, and Radiological Engineering

Stephen Moose

Crop Sciences

Dan Morrow

Educational Psychology

Sean Mullen

Kinesiology & Community Health

Gary Olsen

Microbiology

Yuan-Xiang Pan

Nutritional Sciences

Luc Paquette

Curriculum & Instruction

Jian Peng

Computer Science

Judith Pintar

Slavic Languages

M. Scott Poole

Communications

Surangi Punyasena

Plant Biology

Gene Robinson

Entomology/Institute for Genomic Biology

Alfred Roca

Animal Sciences

Sandra Rodriguez-Zas

Animal Sciences

Wendy Rogers

Kinesiology & Community Health

Charles Roseman

Anthropology

Stan Ruecker

Art & Design

Bruce Schatz

Medical Info. Science

Chilin Shih

Linguistics

Daniel Simons

Psychology

Douglas Simpson

Statistics

Saurabh Sinha

Computer Science

Paris Smaragdis

Computer Science

John Stallmeyer

Architecture

Dan Steward

Sociology

Margarita Teran-Garcia

Food Sciences and Human Nutrition

Thérèse Tierney

Architecture

Matthew Turk

iSchool/ NCSA

Patrick Vargas

Advertising

Maria B. Villamil

Crop Sciences

Lila Vodkin

Crop Sciences

Shaowen Wang

Geography

Ron Weigel

VetMed/ Pathobiology

Tao Xie

Computer Science

Yizhou Yu

Computer Science

Eboni Zamani-Gallaher

Education Policy, Organization and Leadership

Chengxiang Zhai

Computer Science

Dave Zhao

Statistics

Huimin Zhao

Chemistry